Lead

Aug 15 16 10:44 AM

Tags : :

image

Scores: 
yellow on card: row 1 = 2 points each
lime green on card: row 2 = 3 points each
orange on card: row 3 = 4 points each
dark green on card: row 4 = 5 points each. 
~ 4 completed squares in a row (down, across, or diagonal) like bingo = additional 5 points

~ Each athlete selected for your team roster may only be used ONE TIME on the bonus card.  The athlete may be strategically placed to earn the most points, but can only be placed in one square.  

 
Quote    Reply   

#1 [url]

Aug 19 16 6:44 AM

Please copy/paste and fill out to claim your team's bingo bonus.

Scores: 
yellow on card: 2 points each =  _ points
1. duo~
2. swimcap:
3. 20th or below:
4. under 20:


lime green on card: 3 points each = _ points
5. jumping:
6. ocean sport:
7. sport with net:
8. wore ribbon: 


orange on card:  4 points each = _ points
9. decathalon:
10. Quest country: 
11. transportation: 
12. placed 4th: 


dark green on card: 5 points each = _ points
13. over 40:
14. weapon:
15. from Brazil:
16. barefoot:


~ 4 completed squares in a row (down, across, or diagonal) like bingo earns additional 5 points= _ points 
List numbers from above and athlete(s) here:

 

Quote    Reply   

#2 [url]

Aug 26 16 9:07 PM

Host Team - Olympic Roster

Sport---------------------------------------------Country----------Athlete-----------------Final position

1. steeplechase / Women's .................. Australia  .......Victoria Mitchell ...... not ranked (out in 1st round)
2. women's fencing ........................... Greece ...........Vassiliki Vougiouka ... in the top 16
3. Men's 400 meter hurdles.................. Philippines ...... Eric Shauwn Cray ..... #17 (49.37 sec)
4. badminton/women's singles ..............Portugal -........ Telma Santos .......... not ranked (out in 1st round)
5. men's rugby 7s...............................USA................men's team ............ #9
6. Rowing - Women's Single Sculls .......... Bahamas..........Emily Morley .......... #31 (9:22:12)
7. Archery - Women's Individual............. Japan.............Yuki Hayashi ........... #59 (total 591 pts)
8. Men's Mountain Biking-Cross Country.... Argentina........ Catriel Soto ............ #25
9. Men's Boxing - Light Welterweight ...... Thailand..........Wuttichai Masuk ....... in the top 16
10. apparatus gymnastics - Rings ........... Norway........... Stian Skjerahaug ...... #67 (13.266)


Scores: 
yellow on card: 2 points each =  2 points
3. 20th or below:    #1 steeplechase                +2 points

lime green on card: 3 points each = 6 points
6. ocean sport:        #6 rowing (in the lagoon)  +3 points
7. sport with net:    #4 badminton                    +3 points
 
orange on card:  4 points each = 8 points
10. Quest country:  #3 Philippins, #9 Thailand   +4 points
11. transportation: #8 mountain biking (bike)    +4 points
 
dark green on card: 5 points each = 5 points
14. weapon:            #2 fencing (sword)             +5 points
 
No Bingo image


Adding our points:
  2
  6
  8
  5
21 Points Total for the Host Team !!!

  Northwestgal

Last Edited By: Vickie Aug 27 16 12:55 AM. Edited 1 time.

Quote    Reply   

#4 [url]

Aug 27 16 5:53 PM

Lauralie51 wrote:
Susie I picked Giovanna Trillini for my athlete and we found out that she was not in the Olympics this year. Can we still use her to play Bingo?


I'm sorry.  The athlete must have participated in the Rio Olympics to be eligible for the bingo bonus.  
Maybe your team's other 9 choices will score big points! Good luck!

Quote    Reply   

#5 [url]

Aug 27 16 9:39 PM

image... Here's the report for the Sisters, Susie image

Sport--------------------------Country-------------------Athlete-------------------------Final position

1.   Sport (Athletics - 800M Women) - Country (Iceland) - Athlete (Anita Hinriksdottir) - Final Position - DNQ to the Top 24
2.   Sport (Freestyle Wrestling - 63-72 kg Women) - Country (Poland) - Athlete (Agnieszka Wieszczek) - Final Position - 9th-16th Tie
3.   Sport (Equestrian/Dressage riding 'Badinda Altena') - Country (France) - Athlete (Pierre Volla) - Final Position - 30th
4.   Sport (Football - Women) - Country (USA) - Athlete (Women's Team) - Final Position - 5th-8th Tie
5.   Sport (Equestrian Jumping - Individual Mixed) - Country (Canada) - Athlete (Ian Millar) - Final Position - Retired = See *** Below
6.   Sport (Trampoline - Individual Men) - Country (China) - Athlete (Dong Dong) - Final Position - 2nd (Silver Medal)
7.   Sport (Archery - Individual Women) - Country (Mexico) - Athlete (Aida Roman) - Final Position - 38th
8.   Sport (Handball - Women) - Country (Norway) - Athlete (Womens Team) - Final Position - 3rd (Bronze Medal)
9.   Sport (Water Polo - Women) - Country (Australia) - Athlete (Nicola Zagame-Womens Team) - Final Position - 6th
10. Sport (Fencing - Foil Individual Women) - Country (Italy) - Athlete (Giovanna Trillini) - Final Position - Athlete Did Not Compete

*** Ian Millar competed, but did not complete the course as he & his horse "Retired" from the event.


yellow on card: 2 points each =  _ points
3. 20th or below: Anita Hinriksdottir - Athletics 800M Womens - Competed, but DNQ to the Top 24 = 2 Points 

lime green on card: 3 points each = _ points
7. sport with net: Norway Womens Handball Team = 3 Points

orange on card:  4 points each = _ points
10. Quest country: USA Womens Football Team = 4 Points
11. transportation: Pierre Volla competed atop his horse "Badinda Altena" = 4 Points

dark green on card: 5 points each = _ points
13. over 40: Ian Millar (Equestrian Jumping) was born on 1/6/47 & is still competing at age 69 = 5 Points
14. weapon:  Aida Roman - Archery/Arrow = 5 Points
16. barefoot: Nicola Zagame-Australian Womens Water Polo Team = 5 Points

~ 4 completed squares in a row (down, across, or diagonal) like bingo earns additional 5 points = No points 

3.   20th or below - Anita Hinricksdottir (Athletics 800M Women) DNQ to the Top 24 = 2 Points (But she set a new Icelandic Nat'l record for 800M)
7.   Sport with net - Norway Womens Handball Team = 3 Points
10. Quest Country - USA Womens Football Team = 4 Points
11. Transportation - Pierre Volla competed atop his horse "Badinda Altena" = 4 Points  
13. Over 40 - Ian Millar (Equestrian Jumping) was born on 1/6/47 & is still competing at age 69 = 5 Points
14. Weapon -  Aida Roman - Archery/Arrow = 5 Points
16. Barefoot - Nicola Zagame - Australian Womens Water Polo Team = 5 Points ...... Total = 28 Points

 
This was so fun, Susie! More than anything else, it definitely grabbed the attention of all the players & they looked 1st to find my morning Olympic update each day. I've always been amazed w/all the creative ways your mind seems to work. Do you give lessons?


Last Edited By: twissis Aug 29 16 7:57 PM. Edited 1 time.

Quote    Reply   

#6 [url]

Aug 27 16 10:31 PM

twissis wrote:
 
This was so fun, Susie! More than anything else, it definitely grabbed the attention of all the players & they looked 1st to find my morning Olympic update each day. I've always been amazed w/all the creative ways your mind seems to work. Do you give lessons?


Thanks for the compliments, but trust me it's not all my doing. The entire Guide team offers amazing ideas as we develop plans for the regions. I'm always impressed by the things they come up with! 

I'm glad you enjoyed the Olympic challenge. It seemed perfect to tie it into the Quest this summer.  I ended up checking out sports I'd never really paid attention to before.  image

Quote    Reply   

#7 [url]

Aug 28 16 12:14 PM

image

List numbers from above and athlete(s) here:

Sport-----------------------------------------------------Country-------------------Athlete------------Final position 

1. Equestrian Jumping                                        Portugal                     Luciana Diniz           9th

2. Artistic Gymnastics                                        India                          Dipa Karmakar        51st 

3. Women's Rowing 8                                          USA                           Katelin Snyder         1st 

4. Men's 200m Butterfly                                     South Africa               Chad LeClos               4th
    
5. Equestrian Dressage                                       Germany                    Isabel Werth             2nd 

6. Women's Team Synchronized Swimming            Brazil                        Lara Teixeira            8th 

7. 3 M Springboard Diving                                   Ireland                      Oliver Dingley           8th 

8. Athletics Men's 100m                                     Jamaica                     Usain Bolt                  1st  

9.Individual Men's Archery                                  Italy                          Michele Frangilli     ALTERNATE - did not make team/did not compete

10. 59kg Greco Roman Wrestling                        Iran                           Hamid Soryan           11th

Scores: 
yellow on card: 2 points each =  _ points
3. 20th or below: Dipa Karmakar  #2    51st = 2 points

orange on card:  4 points each = _ points

10. Quest country: Katelin Snyder  #3   USA = 4 points
11. transportation: Liciana Diniz    #1   horse = 4 points
12. placed 4th: Chad LeClos     #4         4th = 4 points


dark green on card: 5 points each = _ points
13. over 40: Isabell Werth         #5     47 years old = 5 points
15. from Brazil: Lara Teixeira    #6      Brazil = 5 points
16. barefoot: Oliver Dingley      #7      barefoot = 5 points


No Bingos


Total Points = 29 points
 

image

Quote    Reply   

#8 [url]

Aug 30 16 10:00 AM

image

Sport, Country (Athlete), Final Position

1.   Table Tennis (Men's singles), Portugal (Tiago Apolónia), out before quarterfinals
2.   Gymnastics (Men's rings), Brazil (Arthur Zanetti), 2nd (Silver Medal)
3.   Boxing (Middleweight), Ireland (Michael O'Reilly), did not compete, sent home for doping
4.   Fencing, Greece (Vassiliki Vougiouka), Round of 16
5.   Athletics (Marathon), Japan (Satoru Sasaki), 16th
6.   Swimming (100 meter butterfly), USA (Michael Phelps), 2 (Silver Medal)
7.   Equestrian (Dressage),  Germany (Isabell Werth), 2 (Silver Medal)
8.   Rowing (Women's Single Sculls), Bahamas (Emily Morley), 6th
9.   Taekwondo (Women's +67 kg), Philippines (Kirstie Alora), lost in 3rd round so no bronze
10. Tennis, Italy (Andreas Seppi), lost in 2nd round, tied for 17th

Scores: 
yellow on card: 2 points each =  2 points
1. duo:
2. swimcap:
3. 20th or below:  Tiago Apolonia
4. under 20:

lime green on card: 3 points each = 3 points
5. jumping:
6. ocean sport:
7. sport with net:  Andreas Seppi
8. wore ribbon: 

orange on card:  4 points each = 12 points
9. decathalon:
10. Quest country:  Satoru Sasaki
11. transportation:  Emily Morley
12. placed 4th:  Kirstie Alora

dark green on card: 5 points each = 20 points
13. over 40:  Isabell Werth (47)
14. weapon:  Vasilliki Vougiouka
15. from Brazil:  Arthur Zanetti
16. barefoot:  Michael Phelps

~ 4 completed squares in a row (down, across, or diagonal) like bingo earns additional 5 points= 10 points 
List numbers from above and athlete(s) here:

3. 20th or below:  Tiago Apolonia
7. sport with net:  Andreas Seppi
11. transportation:  Emily Morley
15. from Brazil:  Arthur Zanetti

13. over 40:  Isabell Werth (47)
14. weapon:  Vasilliki Vougiouka
15. from Brazil:  Arthur Zanetti
16. barefoot:  Michael Phelps

Total:  47 points

Quote    Reply   
Add Reply

Quick Reply

bbcode help